Woman Injures Ankle on Lake Shore Path
Incident Type: Rescue
27/07/2014
Sandwick Bay, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 42600 19900
On Sunday 27th July, at approximately 1355, Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a 65yr old woman from Truro, Cornwall. The woman, who was on her way to watch the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, had stopped on route for a walk on the shores of Ullswater. Unfortunately, whilst walking with her husband and daughter, she slipped and sustained a suspected fractured anjkle.

Patterdale Mountain rescue team launched their rescue boat to get to the casualty and arrived a few minutes before a paramedic crew from the Ambulance service. She was treated at the scene and then carried to the waiting ambulance at Sandwick bay.

The casualty's husband was taken to Glenridding by rescue boat to pick up his car.

Nine team members were involved for just over two hours.