Ankle injury to 17yr old female
Incident Type: Rescue
25/07/2014
Path above Blowick
Grid reference: NY 39800 17400
The team were alerted to assist a 17year old girl on a DoE expedition,with an injury to her ankle.
A vehicle was despatched to locate the casualty while other team members were assembling. the first responding team members then found the girl as she approached Side Farm. She was able to walk carefully with her companions to the rendezvous with her party leaders and the team returned to base.