Man Trips On Lake Shore Path
Incident Type: Rescue
24/07/2014
Lake Shore path below Kilbert How
Grid reference: NY 40353 19041
The Team were alerted after a 60 year old man from the Worcestershire slipped and fell while walking between Howtown and Patterdale. The team rescue boat was launched in order to reach the site of the incident. He had suffered cuts and bruises to his legs and back but had been able to walk down to the Lake shore. He and his wife were then ferried back to Patterdale and their car so that they could make their own way to Penrith Minor Injuries Unit.