Four rescues of casualties with injured ankles in four days for Patterdale MRT
Incident Type: Rescue
20/07/2014
Hayeswater Dam
Grid reference: NY 42906 12752
At approximately 1820 on Sunday 20th July, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a 17 year old girl from Mansfield who had injured her ankle whilst descending from The Knott. The Team went to her aid at Hayeswater Dam.

The girl was treated on scene and then stretchered to one of the Team's waiting Landrover ambulances. She was then taken to Patterdale MRT's base and transferred to an ambulance for onward transfer to hospital.

12 team members were involved for about two hours. This was the Team's 40th rescue of 2014.

At the time of the rescue, some of the team members were still recovering from the Team's 50th birthday celebrations which took place the day before. The Team would like to thank Barngates Brewery and Cumbrian Legendary Ales for their very kind support.