Girl injures ankle while walking near Read Tarn, Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
17/07/2014
Red Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35658 16106
Girl injures ankle while walking near Read Tarn, Helvellyn.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called to their 3rd incident of the day.
The Team returned to Helvellyn to assist a young girl who had slipped and injured her ankle while walking near Red Tarn outfall. A passer-by raised the alarm.
The casualty was located and was found to be in quite a lot of pain. A team medic administered pain relief to the girl before splinting her ankle The Team then transported her on a stretcher down the fellside to Glenridding Beck where the stretcher had to be raised to the track by using a hoist system.
The casualty was then taken by team Land Rover on a track leading to Greenside Mines where she was handed over to a waiting County Ambulance to go to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle.
The Team returned to the rescue centre having been out for a total of 7.5 hours on three consecutive rescues.
The Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team is celebrating 50yrs this year of rescuing people on the fells in and around Ullswater. They have rescued over 2000 people in that time.
Mountain rescue team volunteers give their time free of charge.