Woman injured ankle at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
17/07/2014
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40009 20698

Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called to a second rescue on Thursday 17th July. The first casualty was being transferred into an ambulance when the team received a call to attend Aira Force where a woman had injured her ankle while walking close to Aira Force waterfall.
National trust staff together with the woman’s husband could not get her to safe ground so called for the mountain rescue team to assist.
The team located the woman and splinted her ankle, transferred her to a stretcher and carried her across Aira Force bridge and up to the road. The woman was then transferred to a County Ambulance and taken to Hospital.
The Team returned to the rescue centre having been out for 4.5 hrs. on these two rescues.

The Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team is celebrating 50yrs this year of rescuing people on the fells in and around Ullswater. They have rescued over 2000 people in that time.
Mountain rescue team volunteers give their time free of charge.