Red Tarn Helvellyn. Man injured ankle while out with his dog.
Incident Type: Rescue
17/07/2014
Red Tarn Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 35077 15471
Patterdale Mountain rescue team were called on Thursday morning 17th July by Cumbria Police to assist a 30yr old man from Penrith who had a fallen and injured his ankle while walking with his dog near Striding edge Helvellyn.
Members of the team with kit were flown near to the casualty site by North West Air Ambulance.
They assessed the casualty’s condition and together with paramedic from the air ambulance they treated the man at the scene and airlifted him to the rescue centre. He was then transferred by County Ambulance to Hospital.
The Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team is celebrating 50yrs this year of rescuing people on the fells in and around Ullswater. They have rescued over 2000 people in that time.
Mountain rescue team volunteers give their time free of charge.