Woman injures ankle on Hartsop above Howe
Incident Type: Rescue
13/07/2014
Hartsop above Howe
Grid reference: NY 37770 11640
At approximately 1215, and whilst dealing with the previos incident, Patterdale MRT were called to assist a woman who had injured her ankle whilst descending from Hart Crag. The Great North Air Ambulance went to her aid and flew her back to Patterdale base. Patterdale MRT thanks Penrrith MRT for their assistance.