Woman injuresankle whilst walking on Little Mell Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
13/07/2014
Little Mell Fell
Grid reference: NY 42569 23747
At approximately 1108 on Sunday 13th July Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a 57 year old from Langholm, who had fallen and was unable to continue. 11 members of the team went to her assitance. She was treated on scene, given pain relief, and then carried by stretcher to a waiting ambulance.
Whilst the team were dealing with the rescue they were called to a second incident on Hartsop above Howe.