Collapsed male Dovedale
Incident Type: Rescue
10/07/2014
Dovedale Valley
Grid reference: NY 38902 11755
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police at approximately 13.10 on Thursday 10 July to go to the aid of a 71 year old male from Preston.
The man had collapsed whilst out walking with friends in the Dovedale valley and was found to be unconscious.
The Team and it's fist aiders quickly made their way to the fallen gentleman and assessed his condition, they were then joined by North West Ambulance service paramedics who also assessed the casualty. Due to his conscious levels and poor health the Air Ambulance was requested for evacuation. The Team sretchered the gentlemen off the fell and to the waiting Air Ambulance, who then flew him to the Royal Lancaster Infirmary.
The rescue lasted three and half hours and was attended by 10 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team members.