Missing Overseas Coast 2 Coaster
Incident Type: Rescue
08/07/2014
Brampton Common
Grid reference: NY 48200 15700
At approximately 1800 hrs on Tuesday 8th July Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by the Police to locate a missing 21 Year old female from the Netherlands. She had raised the alarm via her parents in Holland after she became lost on the high fells above Haweswater.Her family contacted Cumbria Police who initiated the search.
Given the potential search area, teams from Patterdale, Penrith, and Kendal together with the Lake District Search Dogs and a Sea King helicopter from RAF Boulmer attended.

The young lady was located having pitched her tent and gone to ground in the area known as Fordingdale Bottom.

10 Team members were involved from Patterdale and the Rescue lasted 3 Hours.