Ankle Injury on Lake Shore Path
Incident Type: Rescue
25/06/2014
Ullswater Lake Shore Path from Sandwick
Grid reference: GR 40200 18800
The Team were called by Police after a man reported that his 67 year old wife had suffered a leg injury whilst walking the path along the Eastern shore of Ullswater. The Team rescue boat was launched from Glenridding Steamer Pier and team members were ferried across the Lake.
After assessing the ladies injuries and administering medication for her pain her leg was splinted and she was carried down to the waiting boat. She was transfer back to the Team's Base and then by NWAS ambulance to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle.
8 volunteer team members were involved in the rescue which took 2 hours.