Mountain Biker with Dislocated Shoulder
Incident Type: Rescue
22/06/2014
Sticks Pass / Greenside
Grid reference: NY 35100 18200
At approximately 1330 a mountain biker fell off his bike whilst descending from Sticks Pass. He sustained a dislocated shoulder. The team arrived, administered pain relief, and he was flown by RAF Seaking to hospital in Carlisle.

Patterdale MRT would like to thank Penrith MRT and the RAF for their assistance. Ten team members were involved for 2.4 hours.