Woman reported missing in the Helvellyn area
Incident Type: Rescue
03/06/2014
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34216 15076
At 1745 on Tuesday 3rd June Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police following a report of a possible missing woman from Wakefield. Whilst the team were gathering information the woman turned up safe and well having changed her route and ending up an area with no mobile signal.