72¾ year old man fell and injured head, knee and hand
Incident Type: Rescue
01/06/2014
Threshthwaite Mouth
Grid reference: NY 42800 10300
At 1430 on Sunday 1st June Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a 72¾ year old man from Somerset who had fallen approximately 20 metres while walking from Threshwaite mouth to Thornwaite Beacon. He had sustained injuries to his head, knee and hand and was unable to walk off the fell.
The team went to the scene together with the North West Air Ambulance from Blackpool. The man was well enough to walk to the helicopter with assistance and was flown to Lancaster for further treatment. His wife, who was very happy to meet a bunch of ‘handsome men', walked down to her car with the rest of the rescue team.
Eleven team members were involved for approximately 3.5 hours.