Man Missing From Local Hotel
Incident Type: Search
30/05/2014
Brown Cove Crags, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 33581 16427
Patterdale MRT were tasked by the Police to assist with a search for a missing man who had been staying at a local hotel. The man was sadly found deceased by a police helicopter the following day on the Thirlmere side of Helvellyn.