Female unable to proceed, Place Fell, above Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
29/05/2014
Place Fell
Grid reference: NY 41100 17600
At approximately 1515hrs Patterdale MRT were called out by Cumbria Police to assist a 12yr old female who had become dizzy while out walking with a group from Outward Bound Ullswater. The female was assessed on scene by the Team and as a precaution, transported off Place Fell using the team stretcher down to Sandwick where she was able to rejoin her friends. The callout was attended by 8 team members and lasted 3hrs