Two rescues at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
26/05/2014
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40076 20835
At 1315 on Bank Holiday Monday, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a man who had fallen into Aira Beck and lacerated his leg. Whilst the team were evacuating the casualty on a sretcher, a woman from Stockport fell nearby and injured her ankle. The woman was treated whilst the first casualty was transported to a waiting ambulance and then the Team returned to carry the woman to a waiting Mountain Rescue landrover. The Great North Air Ambulance assisted the Team.
Thirteen Team members were involved for three hours.