Man slipped on High Dodd, above Boredale Hause
Incident Type: Rescue
15/05/2014
High Dodd, above Boredale
Grid reference: NY 40700 17700
At approximately 1510hrs Patterdale Mrt where called by Cumbria Police to assist a male who had slipped while walking with his partner on High Dodd above Boredale and sustained a suspected fractured ankle. The Team requested the assistance of the air ambulance which was dispatched from Blackpool and Penrith Mrt. The casualty was treated on scene before being flown to the Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment. The callout was attended by a total 12 mountain rescue team members and lasted 4hrs.