Gentlemen lost in mist
Incident Type: Rescue
25/04/2014
Raise Ski Tow
Grid reference: NY 34547 17751
At approximately 16.35 on Friday 25 April 2014 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to go to the aid of two gentlemen from Bishop Auckland who had been out walking the Helvellyn range when they became disorientated in low cloud and mist.
The Team made contact with the stricken pair and quickly ascertained that they were close to the ski tow on the fell known as Raise.
Five Patterdale Team members made their way to the gentlemen who were cold and wet but otherwise in good spirits, once they had been assessed and given extra clothing, they were then escorted from the fell.
The rescue lasted three hours and included seven Patterdale Team members.