Murphy, the Boxer, found safe and well after five nights on the mountain
Incident Type: Rescue
19/04/2014
Fall Crag
Grid reference: NY 40924 14184
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team received a 999 call via the Police on Saturday evening asking for assistance to evacuate a dog that had been found near to Fall Crag, below Angle Tarn, near Hartsop.

The 999 call came through on a roaming emergency system and the Team were therefore unable to re-contact the man. With very little information to go on, and not knowing if the caller and dog were stuck in a dangerous situation on the mountain, the Team went quickly to their aid. On route the Team heard from a member of the public that the dog and owner and had been airlifted by private helicopter and were safely on their way to the Lancaster area.

The dog, a Boxer called Murphy, had actually gone missing on Monday afternoon and Team members had assisted the man to search for the dog each day since then.
The Team is very pleased that the outcome was so positive for Murphy, who was found fit and well.