Woman feeling unwell on Thornhow End
Incident Type: Rescue
13/04/2014
Thornhow End
Grid reference: NY 38600 15700
At approximately 5.30pm on Sunday 13th April Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to the assistance of a 52 year old woman who was feeling unwell and very cold. Two passing walkers had come accross the woman and her husband and ran to Patterdale to call for help. The symptoms reported suggested a possible heart attack. As the location of the casualty could be reached by landrover a team vehicle was dispatched immediately and a team member was on scene within 10 minutes.

The casualty was brought to Patterdale mountain rescue centre where she was assessed by a land ambulance crew. The rescue was completed withing 20 minutes.