Hypothermic Mountain Biker
Incident Type: Rescue
12/04/2014
Dollywaggon Pike.
Grid reference: NY 34299 13474
At approximately 14:45 on Saturday 12 April Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to the assistance of a mountain biker who was reported to be suffering from hypothermia on Dollywaggon Pike. The Team was training with an RAF Seaking helicopter from Boulmer at the time of the call and were able to respond immediately.

Due to low cloud the RAF helicopter initially was limited to taking some Team members as far as Grisedale tarn whilst others made their way on foot. However a window of clear weather enabled the helicopter to reach the casualty site where team members assessed the casualty's condition. The casualty was then flown to the Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle, for further treatment. The remainder of the casualty's party were walked off the fell with the Team.

Sixteen Team members, along with two Cockermouth Team members who were in Patterdale to take part in the helicopter training, and two RAF Mountain Rescue Team members who were training in the area, took part in this rescue which took 3hrs to complete.