Boat stuck on rocks close to Pooley Bridge
Incident Type: Search
06/04/2014
Ullswater, Pooley Bridge
Grid reference: NY 46800 24400
At 13-57hrs Patterdale MRT were alerted by HM Coastguard of a sailing boat that had become stuck on the rocks close to Pooley Bridge with several persons on board. During the mobilisation period a call was received that the boat was safely moored close to the incident and all persons were safe and well.