Over fifty emergency service personnel involved in a multi-agency incident to rescue a woman found u
Incident Type: Rescue
01/04/2014
Glencoyne Beck, Seldom Seen, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 37735 18646
At 1913 on Tuesday 1st April, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the North West Ambulance Service to rescue a female who had been found unconscious and hypothermic in Glencoyne Beck, near to Seldom Seen, Ullswater.

Approximately, fifty emergency service personnel from the Team, North West Ambulance Service, Cumbria Fire & Rescue Service and Royal Navy were involved in the multi-agency rescue which lasted for over two hours. Patterdale MRT also requested assistance from both the Langdale Ambleside and Keswick Mountain Rescue Teams, both of which immediately provided additional specialist medical equipment and personnel.

Mike Blakey, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team Leader said: ‘At the time of the callout some Team members were meeting at the rescue base and were able to respond and be on scene in less than ten minutes. Further team members, many of who were on route to weekly training joined those on scene. The woman was treated initially by first responders and then a paramedic, two doctors and Team members before she was evacuated by stretcher to a Royal Navy Sea King helicopter which had flown from Prestwick, Scotland. The helicopter then quickly transferred the woman and a mountain rescue team doctor to a specialist medical unit at Wythenshaw Hospital, Manchester.’

He went on to say: ‘The thoughts of Patterdale Mountan Rescue Team members are with the family of the woman who sadly died in hospital in the early hours of Wednesday morning.’

‘The Team would also like to express its thanks to the North West Ambulance Service, Cumbria Fire & Rescue Service, Royal Navy (Rescue 177), Air Rescue Coordination Centre (Kinloss) and our colleagues in our neighboring rescue teams for their support and quick actions last night.’