Couple Crag Fast on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
01/04/2014
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34623 14958
At 1400 on 1st April a couple from Wigan called 999 to report themselves stuck on steep ground whilst descending Striding Edge from Helvellyn. Whilst the Team were responding the couple made their own way to safety.