Man Injures Ankle descending from Birkhouse Moor
Incident Type: Rescue
29/03/2014
Birkhouse Moor
Grid reference: NY 37347 16855
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a 34 year old man from York who had slipped whilst descending the path from Birkhouse Moor to Glenridding.
He had been walking with friends and had nearly finished the route when he tripped and injured his ankle.
He was found by an ex-Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team member who reassured the casualty and called the Police. The casualty was then treated at the scene before being stretchered from the fell.
The team transported him by Landrover to the rescue centre where he was then transferred to an Ambulance and taken to Carlisle for further treatment.
10 team members were involved for two hours.