84 Year old feeling faint and unwell
Incident Type: Rescue
27/03/2014
Auterstone Crag
Grid reference: NY 45939 21333
At 13:00 today Thursday 27th March Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Police to go to the aid of an 84 year old gentlemen from North Wales who was feeling faint and unwell whilst out walking with his son in the Auterstone Crag area above Ullswater.
The Great North Air Ambulance was in attendance along with Penrith Mountain Rescue Team.
The gentlemen was stretchered off the fell to the waiting Air Ambulance and taken to Cumberland Infirmary.
7 Patterdale Team members and 3 Penrith Team members took 2 hours to complete the call out.