Dog Triggers Search
Incident Type: Search
08/03/2014
Priest's Hole, Dovedale
Grid reference: NY 37571 10996
The team were called after the Police received reports of a distressed dog seen in the vicinity of Priest's Hole. In order to exclude the possibility that it's owner had come to harm 7 team members ascended Dovedale and searched the traverse to the cave, the foot of the crag and the path up to the hause between Hart Crag and Dove Crag.

No sign of either the dog or its owner was found.