Wet Farmer and his Dog!
Incident Type: Animal Rescue
05/03/2014
Devils Chimney Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39369 17778
Today, Wednesday 5th March at approximately 17.20 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Police to go to the assistance of a local farmer who's trusty Collie whilst out gathering sheep had run over the edge of a craggy outcrop on the side of Ullswater.The dog ended up in the water closely followed by the farmer going to the dogs aid, the dog had managed to sit on a small ledge at water level and the farmer swam ashore and made his way to Patterdale, albeit wet and very shaken and with the assistance of a local resident managed to contact the Police.
The Team launched it's Rigid Inflatable Boat" Patrick Scotty " and quickly located the stricken canine, cold and wet but unharmed and then reunited both dog and owner.
If you need the assistance of any Mountain Rescue Team then please dial 999 ask for the Police then Mountain Rescue.
The Rescue lasted 90 minutes and was attended by seven members.