Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
23/02/2014
Summit Grey Crag
Grid reference: NY 42651 11880
Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called out this afternoon to assist North West Ambulance Service with the rescue of 56yr old man from Lancashire. The man had slipped and injured his left ankle while walking with friends in very wet & windy conditions.
The Team located the man at Hayeswater Gill and were able to drive the team Land Rover to the scene. The casualty was placed into the Land Rover and driven off the fellside and back to the Rescue Centre where he was transferred to County Ambulance and taken to Cumberland Infirmary for further treatment.
Patterdale MRT would like to remind people to take extra care while setting out in wet and windy conditions. The rescue was attended by 9 Team Members and lasted 2hrs.