Dollywagon Pike - Slip on Ice
Incident Type: Rescue
16/02/2014
Dollywagon
Grid reference: NY 34410 13101
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the police to go to the aid of a woman who had slipped on ice on Dollywagon Pike. Although uninjured the woman and her husband were unable to continue due to the conditions underfoot and their lack of equipment. Two Team members who had just come off the fell started to make their way up Grisedale valley to assist the couple when the call came in from the police saying that experienced, well equipped passers-by had come to the aid of the couple in their predicament.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to remind people that currently the high fells are in full winter condition and ice axe and crampons are required.