Man injured in fall from Swirral Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
06/02/2014
Swirral Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34212 15279
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to a 49 year old man and his friend from Cheshire who had slid and tumbled about 100 meters down a snow gully while ascending Swirral Edge on Helvellyn. One man was uninjured while the other had head, neck and back injuries. A mountain rescue team member from Coniston came across the pair and, together with the Lake District National Park Fell Top Assessor who was passing, went to their initial assistance. They checked the men for injuries, secured them, and called 999.

The Great North Air Ambulance responded to the incident but was unable to reach the men. It dropped a doctor and paramedic at the tarn below the ridge and then ferried two Patterdale team members up to the same location.

Although the casualty's injuries were not life threatening they did require his immobilisation and a stretcher evacuation. An RAF Seaking helicopter from Boulmer was requested and further team members climbed to the casualty site on foot while it was scrambled. Assistance from Penrith Moutain Rescue Team was also requested. Due to the cloud level the RAF helicopers was also unable to reach the two men directly so the rescue team lowered the casualty on a stretcher about 300 meters down a steep, wet snow gully to Red Tarn to rendezvous with the helicopter at the tarn outfall.

The rescue took about 5 hours and involved 10 members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team, 4 members of Penrith Mountain Rescue Team, 1 member of Coniston Mountain Rescue Team, the Lake District National Park Fell Top Assessor, the Great North Air Ambulance and an RAF Seaking Helicoper.

Patterdale mountain rescue team would like to remind those venturing on to the fells that full winter conditions exits on many high fell tops. An ice axe and crampons are essential.