Kirkstone Pass road traffic collision
Incident Type: Rescue
31/01/2014
Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 40300 08800
On Friday 31st January Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team and Langdale Ambleside MRT were called by the North West Ambulance Service to a road traffic collision on the Kirkstone Pass above Patterdale. Three casualties and ten other stranded motorist were assisted.

On return to the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Centre at Patterdale other motorists, who had disregarded the road closed signs, were also assisted when they become stuck in slippery snowy conditions.

Eight team members assisted for two hours.