Man falls off mountain bike on the coach road, dislocating his shoulder
Incident Type: Rescue
21/01/2014
Wolfcrag Moss, Old Coach Road
Grid reference: NY 35247 22593
to assist a local man who had fallen off his mountain bike and dislocated his shoulder on the Old Coach Road, which runs from Matterdale to Threlkeld. A passing farmer and two walkers assisted the man and called from help.

At the time of the incident some team members were meeting with the Coastguard at Patterdale MRT base and immediately responded to the 999 call. The man was treated on scene and transported by Landrover ambulance to a waiting ambulance. Seven team members were involved for approximately two hours.