Cries for Help, High Dodd above Boredale
Incident Type: Rescue
09/01/2014
High Dodd above Boredale
Grid reference: NY 41500 18250
At approximately 13-45hrs Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to investigate cries for help at High Dodd above Boredale. Several members of Team met the informant who raised the alarm at Beckside Farm and went on foot to the location from where the cries where heard. After a search of the area no persons were found. It was concluded that the cries may have originated from a group of outdoor students paddling on the lake and the Team was stood down.