Missing Mountain Biker
Incident Type: Search
07/01/2014
Sticks Pass, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34194 18192
At about 18:00 both Patterdale and Keswick Mountain Rescue Teams were alerted by Police to a mountain biker who had been reported missing by his sister. The man, from Canada, had set out to traverse Helvellyn. While the team were still gathering information about his intended route he turned up safe and well in Keswick having descended down the West side of the mountain rather than to Glenridding as expected.