Search for Missing Local Man
Incident Type: Search
06/01/2014
Glennridding
Grid reference: NY 38729 17107
At about 17:00 on Monday the Team received a request from Cumbria Police to assist with the search for a 26 year old man from Penrith who had gone missing following a Christmas party at a hotel in Glenridding. He had last been seen leaving the building shortly after 22:00 the previous evening.

14 members of the team responded together with 6 Lake District search dogs. In darkness and driving rain the grounds of the hotel and the routes the man would have followed had he attempted to return home on foot were searched and the team’s rescue boat was launched to search the Ullswater Lake. Nothing was found and the team stood down at about 21:30.

The search was resumed in day light on Tuesday morning with the team boat once again inspecting the flooded margins of the lake, personnel on foot examining the road verges, barns and out buildings and search dogs combing the surrounding woods and fields. Once again nothing was found. In the late morning the Team were stood down while the Police pursued other lines of enquiry.