Second Rescue of the Year for Patterdale MRT
Incident Type: Rescue
02/01/2014
Seldom Seen, Ullswater Valley
Grid reference: NY 37770 18583
At approximately 1420 on 2nd January a man slipped and injured his ankle just above the place known as Seldom Seen above Ullswater. The man, from Cambridge, who was walking with his family fell about 200 metres from a cottage where a team member lived. His family happened to knock on the door of the team member who raised the alarm by calling the police and mountain rescue team.

Within an hour of the incident the man had been treated by the team and carried in a stretcher to a waiting Landrover. The man was then transported to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team base. He was then transferred to a North West ambulance which took him to the accident and emergency department at Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.

Seven members of the Team were involved for two hours.