Patterdale MRT New Year's Day Rescue
Incident Type: Rescue
01/01/2014
Great Mell Fell
Grid reference: NY 40100 24600
At approximately 13:30 on New Year's Day a woman from Chesterfield slipped on wet grass and fractured her ankle whilst descending from Great Mell Fell, in the Lake District National Park.

One of the woman's companions, on finding that she didn’t have a mobile phone signal, made her way from the fell to call for help. Cumbria Police received the 999 call and alerted Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team. Team members made their way on foot and were on scene and treating her within 30 minutes of the initial call. She was given pain relief and her leg was splinted to stabilise the fracture. An hour later, after been carried down the fell in a stretcher, she was transferred to an ambulance and taken to hospital in Carlisle.