Family reported missing on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Search
29/12/2013
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34169 15162
As incident 71 was drawing to a close Cumbria Police received a 999 call reporting a family of three overdue on Helvellyn. As the team were responding to the request for assistance from the Police the missing people turned up safe and well.