Walker with broken ankle spends the longest night on mountain
Incident Type: Rescue
21/12/2013
Gowk Hill
Grid reference: NY 44701 16941
At approximately 0900 on Saturday 21st December a hill-walker knocked on the door of a farmhouse just above Howtown, Ullswater, to report that his friend was laying injured on the mountain side.

Seventeen hours earlier the man’s friend had fallen over fracturing his ankle. With darkness not far away, and with no mobile phone signal, the men chose to find shelter and spend the night on the mountain. They found a derelict building and set about making themselves as comfortable as possible to sit out the longest night of the year - without a doubt a very long night given the storm that pursued. At first light on Saturday morning the man’s friend descended to the valley to raise the alarm.

At approximately 0915 the 999 call to the Police was relayed to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team and a short while later fifteen team members and three Landrover ambulances were on their way. The Great North Air Ambulance attempted to assist but the atrocious weather prevented the helicopter from getting anywhere near. Team members therefore ascended the mountain with the help of the farmer who transported a stretcher and medical equipment as far as his quad bike would go.

When the team arrived at the man’s location he was sheltering under a nylon sheet. He had poor circulation in his foot and the team treated him for severe pain and placed him a warm casualty bag. The team then carried him for about 90 minutes to a waiting Landrover, which had driven through a river to reach him. He was then transported to hospital in an Ambulance.

The rescue lasted four and a half hours. Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to thank the farmers for assisting them with the rescue today. Given the conditions their help was very much appreciated.