Woman Rescued From above Glennridding
Incident Type: Rescue
20/11/2013
Path above Westside, Glennridding
Grid reference: NY 38226 16483
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called just after 7pm by Cumbria Police to assist a woman in her 50s. The woman, from the north, had fallen whilst walking near Lanty's Tarn above Glenridding and injured her right leg and lower back. After treating her at the scene the team carried her down to their waiting landrover ambulances for the short drive back to their rescue centre. Once there she was transferred to an NHS ambulance and taken to the Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle.

11 team members were involved in the rescue which took 2 hours.