Overdue Walker
Incident Type: Search
11/11/2013
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39800 20600
At approximately 1800hrs Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to begin searching for an overdue walker in the area of Aira Force. Due to the nature of the incident PMRT requested the assistance of SARDA who mobilised 7 search dogs and handlers. As the search started the overdue walker was located close to Dalemain by a team member attending the search. The walker was brought to the location of the search and reunited with his family. The incident was attended by 14 members of PMRT and 7 members of SARDA.