Three Runners Rescued within Three Hours (Part 1)
Incident Type: Rescue
03/11/2013
Silver Point
Grid reference: NY 39640 18296
At 11am on Sunday 3rd November Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called to assist a 33 year old male from Manchester who had injured his ankle whilst taking part in the Lakeland Trails Event, in the Ullswater valley. The man had slipped whilst running on the Howtown to Patterdale lake shore path so the team launched their boat, ‘Patrick Scotty’, to access the casualty’s location. The man was treated at the scene, stretchered down the fell and transferred across the lake to a waiting ambulance.
Whilst the Team were dealing with the first incident a 35 year old woman from Oswestry slipped approximately 3km away on the same footpath and fractured her wrist. After calling for help the woman made her own way to a farmhouse where she was met and treated by a Team member and shortly afterwards transferred to hospital by ambulance. The casualty’s running partner was picked up by the Team in their rescue boat and transported back to Glenridding.
Just as the Team were about to head back to base for a cup of tea a third callout was received for a 55 year old man from North Yorkshire who had fallen, again on the same path, injuring his knee and sustaining cuts and bruises to his face. He was treated by the Team and stretchered off the mountain to a waiting Team Landrover. The man was then transferred to Patterdale MRT base where he was met by his family before onward transfer to hospital.
Sixteen Team members were involved for over five hours.