Man suffers fracture dislocation to his ankle on Hallin Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
29/10/2013
Hallin Fell
Grid reference: NY 43614 19442
At 1230 on Tuesday 29th October Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the North West Ambulance Service to assist a man who had fallen and fracture dislocated his ankle.

At the time of the callout some members of the Team were assisting the North West Police Diving unit with the production of a television documentary on Ullswater. The team and police were recreating the search for a man who was reported missing in 2012 and has not yet been found. Those team members who were on the lake at the time proceeded directly and were joined by other members on scene a few minutes later.

The team administered pain relief to the man, who was in severe pain, and then transported him by stretcher to a waiting ambulance at the Hause, above Howtown. The Team doctor then reduced the man's fractured ankle and he was transfered to hospital in Carlisle.

Fifteen team members were involved in the rescue for over two hours (4 hours if you include putting all the equipment away and doing the paperwork!)