Couple lost in the mist on Great Dodd
Incident Type: Rescue
12/10/2013
Great Dodd
Grid reference: NY 34828 21081
At 1545 Cumbria Police requested the assistance of Patterdale MRT to locate a couple who had become disorientated in low cloud in the area of Great Dodd.

Initially their location was unknown and a search dog, handler and second team member were tasked to locate them. Subsequently the team were able to identify where the missing people were by using the SARLOC system which locates missing people by using smartphone technology.

They were located by team members and escorted safely from the fell. Five Team members were involved for three hours.