Sheep Rescued from Heron Pike
Incident Type: Animal Rescue
05/10/2013
Heron Pike
Grid reference: NY 37420 17793
Patterdale MRT assisted a local farmer to recover a Ewe which had become cragfast on Heron Pike. Five Patterdale and one Kendal team member were involved for 3.5 hours. The sheep was safely recovered and went along its way.