Fatal Fall From Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
04/10/2013
Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34806 14721
At some time between 3 and 4pm on Friday 4th October a 24 year old man fell approximately 200m from Striding Edge and into Nethermost Cove. His companion descended to assist him and finding him unconscious and without a mobile phone signal he continued his descent into Grisedale where he met a local farmer who gave him a lift down to Patterdale where he raised the alarm.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by the Police at 16:25 and given the nature and location of the report immediately requested the assistance of both the Great North Air Ambulance and an RAF SeaKing. Inspite of low cloud the Air Ambulance was able to drop its paramedic crew and shuttle 8 team members up towards Striding Edge. A search was commenced and Penrith Mountain Rescue Team and Search & Rescue Dogs were requested to mobilise and assist with locating the injured man. By the time that the RAF SeaKing arrived on scene at about 17:35 the cloud base had lifted sufficiently for them to assist and the helicopter crew located the casualty from the air. Team members on foot made there way to his location over steep loose ground but sadly he had sustained fatal injuries. The team doctor diagnosed death and his body was lowered in a stretcher to the waiting aircraft which had landed in Nethermost Cove. The RAF then evacuated the casualty to Carlisle, escorted by a Team member.
Mike Blakey, Patterdale MRT Leader said: 'This is a tragic incident involving the loss of a young life. Our thoughts are with young man's walking companion, friends and family at this difficult time. At this time I would also like to extend our thanks to the RAF, Air Ambulance , Penrith Mountain Rescue Team and SARDA (Lakes) dogs and handlers for their rapid assistance in this rescue.'
The rescue involved sixteen PMRT members for over four hours.