Man Falls 100ft from Auterstone Crag, Barton Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
30/09/2013
Auterstone Crag, above Sharrow Bay
Grid reference: NY 45920 21200
At 1732hrs on Monday 30th September Patterdale MRT were called to assist NWAS with the rescue and evacuation of a 26 year old man who had fallen approximately 100 feet from Auterstone Crag and down towards the path on the Ullswater side of Barton Fell. The Casualty was treated on scene for head injuries before being lowered off the fell and transported by team vehicle to the air ambulance. The casualty was air lifted to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle shortly after 1900hrs for further assessment. The Team worked closely with the NWAS and Penrith MRT. A total of 15 Members of the Patterdale MRT were involved.